Tổng hợp lý thuyết và bài tập Used to lớp 9 có đáp án

Để đạt điểm cao trong kỳ thi tuyển sinh vào lớp 10 môn tiếng Anh thì học sinh lớp 9 cần nắm vững các kiến thức ngữ pháp của cấp trung học cơ sở. Bài tập Used to lớp 9 là một trong những chủ điểm ngữ pháp rất quan trọng trong kỳ thi chuyển cấp.  Bài viết dưới đây Bhiu.edu.vn đã tổng hợp lại các lý thuyết cơ bản và bài tập ôn luyện. Các bạn hãy theo dõi nhé!

Bài tập Used to lớp 9
Bài tập Used to lớp 9

Cấu trúc Used to V trong tiếng Anh

Trong tiếng Anh, cấu trúc used to được sử dụng để nói về một sự kiện, sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ và đã kết thúc ở hiện tại. Bên cạnh đó, việc sử dụng cấu trúc này còn nhằm mục đích nhấn mạnh sự khác biệt giữa quá khứ và hiện tại.

Khẳng địnhPhủ địnhNghi vấn
S + used to + V
Ex:John used to read to the novel. – Ngày trước John thường đọc tiểu thuyết
Emily and Sophia used to go to school together. – Ngày trước Emily và Sophia thường đi học cùng nhau.
S + did not + use to + V
Ex:John didn’t use to read to the novel. – Ngày trước John thường không đọc tiểu thuyết
Emily and Sophia didn’t use to go to school together. – Ngày trước Emily và Sophia thường không đi học cùng nhau.
Did + S + use to + V..?
Ex:Did John use to read to the novel. – Ngày trước John thường đọc tiểu thuyết không?
Did Emily and Sophia used to go to school together. – Ngày trước Emily và Sophia thường đi học cùng nhau hay không?

Lưu ý

  1. Ở thể phủ định, cấu trúc Used to V có thể được viết dưới dạng Used not to V. 

Ex: 

  • Jasmine used not to go camping. 
  • Selena used not to eat eggs. 
  1. Để nói về thói quen ở hiện tại, ta dùng các trạng từ chỉ tần suất (usually, always, often, never, rarely, frequently…)
  1. Khi nào sử dụng Used và dùng use?
  • Khi trong câu không có “did”, chúng ta dùng “used to” (có d)
  • Khi trong câu có “did”, thì ta sẽ dùng “use to” (không có d)
Cấu trúc Used to V trong tiếng Anh
Cấu trúc Used to V trong tiếng Anh

Những cấu trúc câu tương tự 

Cấu trúc Be used to V-ing

Khẳng định (+) Sbe (am, is, are,…)usedto V-ing/danh từ.
Phủ định (-)Sbe (am, is, are,…)notusedto V-ing/danh từ.
Nghi vấn (?)Be (am, is, are,…)Susedto V-ing/danh từ?

Cách dùng

Cấu trúc Be used to dùng để diễn tả bạn đã từng làm 1 việc gì đó nhiều lần, đã có kinh nghiệm với việc này rồi và không còn lạ lẫm hay gặp khó khăn với nó nữa.

NHẬP MÃ BHIU5TR - GIẢM NGAY 5.000.000đ HỌC PHÍ KHÓA HỌC TẠI IELTS VIETOP
Vui lòng nhập tên của bạn
Số điện thoại của bạn không đúng
Địa chỉ Email bạn nhập không đúng
  1. Khẳng định

Example:

Rose’s grandmother is used to getting up early in the morning.

Bà của Rose thường dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.

Harry is used to complaining from customers. 

Harry đã quen với những lời phàn nàn từ khách hàng.

  1. Phủ định

Example:

Fly attendants are not used to the working time at this airlines. 

Tiếp viên chưa quen với thời gian làm việc tại hãng hàng không này.

My parents aren’t used to taking the train.

Bố mẹ tôi không quen đi tàu.

  1. Nghi vấn

Example: 

Is Mina used to cooking?

Mina có quen với việc nấu ăn không?

Are you used to fast food?

Bạn đã quen ăn đồ ăn nhanh không?

Cấu trúc Get used to V-ing

Khẳng định (+)Sget usedto V-ing/Noun.
Phủ định (-)Sdonotget usedto V-ing/Noun.
Nghi vấn (?)DoSget usedto V-ing/Noun.

Cách dùng

  • Cấu trúc Get used to V-ing được sử dụng để diễn tả một người đang quen thuộc dần với một cái gì đó, hành động nào đó.
  1. Khẳng định

Example:

Alex got used to living in Italia. (Alex dần quen với việc sống ở Ý.)

Evelyn got used to practicing English everyday. (Evelyn đã dần quen với việc luyện tập tiếng Anh mỗi ngày.)

  1. Phủ định

Example:

Doris doesn’t want to meet Veronica every day.

Doris không muốn gặp Veronica mỗi ngày. 

Frank’s father doesn’t get used to new neighbors. 

Cha của Frank không quen với những người hàng xóm mới.

  1. Nghi vấn

Example:

Have you gotten used to Japanese food?

Bạn đã quen với đồ ăn Nhật chưa?

Has Kristine gotten used to the cold UK climate yet?

Kristine đã quen dần với khí hậu lạnh giá ở nước Anh chưa? 

Lưu ý:

  • Không giống với cấu trúc Used to chỉ có động từ nguyên mẫu theo sau, Be used to và Get used to đều có theo sau là các động từ/ danh động từ V-ing hoặc danh từ.
  • Nếu như Used to chỉ được dùng ở thì quá khứ thì hai cấu trúc còn lại là Be used to, Get used to có thể được dùng với tất cả các thì trong tiếng Anh.

Ex:

  • Eric will get used to living alone soon.
  • I was used to hot and humid weather when I lived in South Africa. 
  • Lizzy has not been getting used to cockroaches. 
Những cấu trúc câu tương tự 
Những cấu trúc câu tương tự 

Bài tập Used to lớp 9 kèm đáp án

  1. Susan doesn’t travel much now. She ________  a lot, but she likes to stay at home these days.
  2. Benny ________ a motorbike,but last year he sold it and bought a new car.
  3. Karen came to live in the Czech Republic a few years ago. She ________ in Praha.
  4. Alex rarely eat ice-cream, but he ________ it when he was a child.
  5. Jimmy ________ my best friend, but we aren’t close friends any longer.
  6. It only takes me about 45 minutes to get to work now that the new road is open. It ________ more than an hour.
  7. There ________ a five stars hotel near the airport, but it closed a long time ago.
  8. When my family lived in Los Angeles, ________ to the theatre very often?

Đáp án:

  1. used to travel
  2. used to have
  3. used to live
  4. used to eat
  5. used to be
  6. used to take 
  7. used to be
  8. used to go

Bài 2: Choose the best answer to complete these following sentences

  1. Isaac Newton_____ scientific books when he was a boy.

A. used to read

B. had been reading

C. had read

D. has read

  1. I am so sorry I am not_____ that fast.

A. use to drive

B. used to driving

C. used to drive

D. use to driving

  1. Danny used to work in a small outlet. He_____

A. had never done anything else

B. still does

C. is now

D. doesn’t any more

  1. Catherine used to work in a small shop. She _____

A. doesn’t drive it any more

B. is driving it

C. likes it

D. didn’t like it

  1. Maria Blake used to drive a taxi. This means she_____

A. use to lie

B. used live

C. used to living

D. used to live

  1. I_____ in Korea. I’ve lived here all my life.

A. am used to living

B. used to living

C. am used to live

D. use to live

  1. Jennifer _____ for the telephone company, but now she has a job at the shopping mall.

A. used to working

B. used to work

C. am used to work

D. is used to working

Bài 3: Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first

  1. My father usually stayed up late to watch soccer matches last year, but now he doesn’t.

My father used _______________________________________________

  1. There were some old trees in the field, but now there aren’t any.

There used _____________________________________________

  1. Sonia doesn’t live with her parents. 

Sonia used ______________________________________________

  1. William is not a poor man anymore, but now he has become a rich businessman. 

William used _______________________________________________

  1.  Rita didn’t often go to the market every Friday last week.

Rita didn’t use _________________________________________

  1. Jenny’s hair now is much shorter than it was in the past.

In the past Jenny’s hair used __________________________________

  1. Crystal didn’t have time to collect ancient coins as when he was in primary school.

Crystal used _______________________________________________

  1. Did you often go to the beach when you lived in Miami?

Did you use __________________________________________

  1. Mrs. Whiteney often went to work by car or taxi, but now he goes to work on bicycle.

Mrs. Whiteney ___________________________________________

  1. Charlotte ate a lot of candy when she was a child.

Charlotte ________________________________________________

  1. It is difficult for Amanda to get up early but now she is getting used to it.

Amanda is  _________________________________________________

  1. My cousin has worn glasses for 10 years so he doesn’t mind wearing them.

My counsin _______________________________________________

  1. My family just moved to Cambridge, we hope to become accustomed to driving on the left quickly.

My family just ________________________________________________

Đáp án

1. My father used to stay up late to watch soccer matches.

2. There used to be some old trees in the field.

3. Sonia used to live with her parents.

4. William used to be a poor man, but now he has become a rich businessman.

5. Rita didn’t use to go to the market every Friday. 

6. In the past Jenny’s hair used to be much longer.

7. Crystal didn’t use to have time to ancient coins when she was in primary school.

8. Did you use to go to the beach when you lived in Miami?

9. Mrs. Whiteney used to go to work by car or taxi, but now he goes to work on bicycle.

10. Charlotte used to eat a lot of candy when he was a child.

11. Amanda is getting used to waking up early.

12. My cousin is used to wearing glasses.

13. My family just moved to Cambridge, we are getting used to driving on the left.

Bài 4: Chọn đáp án đúng nhất

1. Mrs Teresa used to __________ in Egypt when she was 12.

A.to live 

B.live 

C.living 

D.lived

2. Karen’s mother used to ____________ late at night.

A.working 

B.work 

C.to work 

D.worked

3. Ms Christine has lived in New Zealand for 5 years. She _____________ the hot climate here.

A.are used to 

B.gets used to 

C.used to 

D.A and B are correct

4. Malisa is used to ___________ her house by herself.

A.clean 

B.cleaning 

C.cleaned 

D.to clean

5. Fiona didn’t ____________ do morning exercise, so now she is getting fat.

A.be used to 

B.used to 

C.use to 

D.get used to

6. Veronica is used to ___________ many hours in front of the computer.

A.to spend 

B.spend 

C.spent 

D.spending

7. My friend Freddy used to _________ much milk tea. Now, he doesn’t.

A.drink 

B.to drink 

C.drank 

D.drinking

8. Stephen isn’t used to __________ in those bad conditions.

A.work 

B.to work 

C.working 

D.worked

9. Has Aurora __________ driving on the right?

A.use to 

B.used to 

C.been used to 

D.got used to

10. Katy’s mother should be pretty used to _______ without electricity by right now.

A.live 

B.living 

C.lived 

D.to live

Đáp án

1.Chọn đáp án B.live (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

2. Chọn đáp án A.working (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

3. Chọn đáp án B.gets used to (diễn tả việc dần quen với nên chọn cấu trúc get used to)

4. Chọn đáp án B.cleaning (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

5. Chọn đáp án C.use to (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

6. Chọn đáp án D.spending (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

7. Chọn đáp án A.drink (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

8. Chọn đáp án C.working (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

9. Chọn đáp án D.got used to (diễn tả việc dần quen với nên chọn cấu trúc get used to)

10. Chọn đáp án B.living (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

Bài 5: Viết lại câu hoàn chỉnh

  1. Doris and Veron had lots of money but they lost it all when their business failed.

➔__________________________________________________________.

  1. My brothers like rock music now, although they were not keen on it when they were younger.

➔__________________________________________________________.

  1.  Jannifer seems to have lost interest in her hobbies.

➔__________________________________________________________.

  1. Sydney gave up smoking 9 years ago.

➔__________________________________________________________.

  1. My grandmother lived in Ukraine when she was young.

➔__________________________________________________________.

Đáp án

  1. Doris and Veron used to have lots of money.
  1. My brothers aer used to liking rock music.
  1. Jennifer used to have interest in her hobbies.
  1. Sydney used to smoke 9 years ago.
  1. My grandmother used to live in Ukraine when she were young.

Bài 6: Choose the correct answer

  1. Raymond _________  several books a week, but he doesn’t have time for it any more.

A. used to read

B. was used to reading

C. got used to reading

  1. Kitty’s friends were surprised to see her driving – she _________________ when they first met her.

A. got used to driving

B. didn’t use to drive

C. was used to driving

  1. Don’t worry, it’s a simple program for students to use. You ______________ it in no time, I’m sure.

A. will get used to

B. are used to

C. used to use

  1. When I had to go to work every day, I _____________ very early.

A. used to get up

B. used to getting up

C. am used to getting up

  1. I’m afraid I’ll never ____________ in this place. I literally don’t like it and never will.

A. used to live

B. get used to living

C. got used to living

  1. Whenever we came to Indonesia we  ____________ in the Central Hotel. We loved it.

A. got used to staying

B. used to stay

C. were used to staying

  1. When Adam Smith was the head of our office everything ____________ well organized. Now it’s a total mess here.

A. used to be

B. got used to be

C. was used to being

  1. Mrs Elizabeth was shocked when she joined our busy company because she ____________ doing much work everyday.

A. didn’t use to

B. wasn’t used to

  1. At first the employees didn’t like the brand new open-space office, but in the end they ____________ it.

A. get used to

B. are used to

C. got used to

Đáp án

1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – A; 4 – A; 5 – B; 6 – B; 7 – A; 8 – B; 9 – C

Xem thêm:

Tổng hợp bài tập câu hỏi đuôi lớp 9 kèm đáp án

Bài viết trên đây là về chủ đề tổng hợp lý thuyết và bài tập Used to lớp 9 có đáp án. Bhiu hy vọng với những thông tin hữu ích trên đây sẽ giúp bạn củng cố và ôn tập dạng bài tập về Used to thật tốt! Và đừng quên theo dõi chuyên mục Grammar để học các cấu trúc ngữ pháp thường gặp nhé! Chúc các bạn học tập thật hiệu quả và đạt được kết quả cao!

Viết một bình luận